Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website WORLDBONSAIUNIVERSITY.com (the Site).

Your privacy and the security of your personal data are very important to WBU so we collect and manage your personal data with the utmost care and take specific measures to keep it safe.

Below you will find the main information on the processing of your personal data by WBU in relation to your browsing of WORLDBONSAIUNIVERSITY.com and the use of the services offered. For detailed information on how WBU manages your personal data, please read our Privacy Notice.

We also ask you to read the “Cookie Policy”, the “General Conditions of Use” of the WORLDBONSAIUNIVERSITY.com Terms and Conditions of Use”, which contain detailed information regarding the conditions relating to our services. Some services may be subject to specific legal terms, in which case we will give you all the appropriate information from time to time.

  1. USER INFORMATION

Who is the Data Controller?

Below is the main information on the processing of your personal data carried out by W.B.U. in accordance with the provisions of European Regulation n. 2016/679 (GDPR) and Organic Law 3/2018 of December 5 (LOPDGDD).

For any clarification, question or requirement related to your privacy and the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at any time by sending a request to XXXXXXXXX

What data do we process and why?

The User is provided with the following information of the processing:

Purpose of the processing: to maintain a commercial relationship with the User. The operations planned to carry out the processing are:

Sending commercial advertising communications by email, fax, SMS, MMS, social communities or any other electronic or physical means, present or future, that makes it possible to make commercial communications. These communications will be made by the WBU and related about its products and services, or its collaborators or suppliers with which it has reached a promotional agreement. In this case, third parties will never have access to personal data.

Conduct statistical studies.

Process orders, requests or any type of request that is made by the user through any of the forms of contact that are made available to them.

Send the newsletter of the website.

Legal basis of the processing: consent of the data subject.

Data retention criteria: they will be kept for no longer than necessary to maintain the purpose of the processing and when it is no longer necessary for this purpose, they will be deleted with appropriate security measures to ensure the pseudonymization of the data or the total destruction of the data.

Communication of the data: The data will not be communicated to third parties, except legal obligation.

Rights that assist the User:

Right to withdraw consent at any time.

Right of access, rectification, portability and deletion of your data and the limitation or opposition to its processing.

Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (www.aepd.es) if it considers that the processing does not comply with current regulations.

Who will process your data?

Your personal data is processed by personnel duly authorised by WBU as Data Controller. For organisational and functional needs related to the provision of services on worldbonsaiuniversity.com, your data could also be processed by our suppliers. The latter have been evaluated and chosen by wbu for their proven reliability and competence.

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your personal data for a limited period of time depending on the purpose for which it was collected, at the end of which your personal data will be deleted or otherwise rendered anonymous in an irreversible way.

What are your rights?

At any time, depending on the specific processing, you may: revoke your consent to the processing, know which of your personal data we have in our possession, its origin and how it is used, request the update, correction or integration and in the cases provided for by the current provisions, the cancellation, the limitation of processing or oppose their processing. If you wish, you can request to receive your personal data in possession of WBU in a format readable by electronic devices and, where technically possible, we can transfer your data directly to a third party indicated by you.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out illegally, you can file a complaint with one of the supervisory authorities responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection.

This information may be subject to changes and additions over time, so we invite you to check the contents periodically. Where possible, we will try to immediately inform you of any changes made.

  1. SECURITY MEASURES

That in accordance with the provisions of the current regulations on the protection of personal data, the RESPONSIBLE is complying with all the provisions of the GDPR regulations for the processing of personal data of its responsibility, and manifestly with the principles described in Article 5 of the GDPR, by which they are treated in a lawful, fair and transparent manner in relation to the interested party and appropriate , relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are treated.

The RESPONSIBLE guarantees that it has implemented appropriate technical and organizational policies to implement the security measures established by the GDPR in order to protect the rights and freedoms of Users and has communicated to them the appropriate information so that they can exercise them.

ABOUT US

W.B.U. offers a totally new and innovative teaching method. Based on scaled and progressive learning, which will help you acquire the necessary knowledge at each level, strengthening the necessary steps at all times for coherent and structured learning.

FOLLOW US

SHOW YOUR SUPPORT TO WBU

top
Todos los derechos reservados © World Bonsai University